KineRuby

Research

HomeABBV overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
AbbVie Inc. logo

AbbVie Inc.

ABBVNYSE

$284.60

Last price · USD

Market cap
$504.9B
P/E
120.1x
EV / EBITDA
32.3x
P/S
8.3x
FCF yield
3.5%
Div. yield
2.31%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

AbbVie Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 43 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents5,2295,52412,8149,2019,746-14.4%
Short-term investments283122884-24.0%
Cash & short-term investments5,2575,55512,8169,2299,830-14.5%
Net receivables12,58910,91911,15511,2549,977+6.0%
Accounts receivable12,58910,91911,15511,2549,977+6.0%
Inventory4,9514,1814,0993,5793,128+12.2%
Prepaids00004,767—
Other current assets6,2654,9274,9324,401226+129.5%
Total current assets29,06225,58233,00228,46327,928+1.0%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)6,3655,1344,9894,9355,110+5.6%
Goodwill35,64034,95632,29332,15632,379+2.4%
Intangible assets52,64160,06855,61067,43975,951-8.8%
Goodwill & intangible assets88,28195,02487,90399,595108,330-5.0%
Long-term investments299279304241277+1.9%
Other non-current assets9,9539,1428,5135,5714,884+19.5%
Total non-current assets104,898109,579101,709110,342118,601-3.0%
Total assets133,960135,161134,711138,805146,529-2.2%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable3,5922,9453,6882,9342,882+5.7%
Other payables3,0990000—
Total payables6,6912,9453,6882,9342,882+23.4%
Short-term debt8,7496,8047,1914,30212,673-8.8%
Other current liabilities25,63027,01425,16020,93117,854+9.5%
Total current liabilities43,28938,74937,84129,53835,194+5.3%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt59,60860,34052,16759,11864,164-1.8%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)711720762771738-0.9%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)7,9627,6288,6338,6928,979-3.0%
Other non-current liabilities25,61824,38324,91123,39922,018+3.9%
Total non-current liabilities93,89993,04886,47391,98095,899-0.5%
Capital lease obligations711720762771738-0.9%
Total debt69,06867,84160,12064,19177,575-2.9%
Total liabilities137,188131,797124,314121,518131,093+1.1%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock18181818180.0%
Retained earnings(15,493)(7,900)(1,000)4,7843,127—
Additional paid-in capital22,49521,33320,18019,24518,305+5.3%
Treasury stock(9,146)(8,201)(6,533)(4,594)(3,143)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(1,144)(1,925)(2,305)(2,199)(2,899)—
Total stockholders' equity(3,270)3,32510,36017,25415,408—
Total equity(3,228)3,36410,39717,28715,436—
Minority interest4239373328+10.7%
Total liabilities & equity133,960135,161134,711138,805146,529-2.2%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses2,2191,9861,8021,3711,785+5.6%
Net Debt63,83962,31747,30654,99067,829-1.5%
Total Investments327310306269361-2.4%