KineRuby

Research

HomeAMAT overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Applied Materials, Inc. logo

Applied Materials, Inc.

AMATNASDAQ

$376.64

Last price · USD

Market cap
$304.3B
P/E
43.5x
EV / EBITDA
30.5x
P/S
10.7x
FCF yield
1.9%
Div. yield
0.45%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Applied Materials, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 46 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents7,2418,0226,1321,9954,995+9.7%
Short-term investments1,3321,449737586464+30.2%
Cash & short-term investments8,5739,4716,8692,5815,459+11.9%
Net receivables5,3335,3545,5776,5295,546-1.0%
Accounts receivable5,1855,2345,1656,0684,953+1.2%
Other receivables148120412461593-29.3%
Inventory5,9155,4215,7255,9324,309+8.2%
Prepaids000461593—
Other current assets1,060974976422200+51.7%
Total current assets20,88121,22019,14715,92516,107+6.7%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)5,1193,7143,2012,6962,228+23.1%
Goodwill3,7073,7323,7323,7003,479+1.6%
Intangible assets226249294339104+21.4%
Goodwill & intangible assets3,9333,9814,0264,0393,583+2.4%
Long-term investments4,3272,7872,2811,9802,055+20.5%
Tax assets1,2332,3931,7291,3951,623-6.6%
Other non-current assets806314345691229+37.0%
Total non-current assets15,41813,18911,58210,8019,718+12.2%
Total assets36,29934,40930,72926,72625,825+8.9%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable1,9781,5701,4781,7551,472+7.7%
Other payables745535549569972-6.4%
Total payables2,7232,1052,0272,3242,444+2.7%
Short-term debt10080010000—
Capital lease obligations (current)91871868573+5.7%
Tax payables0535282349758—
Deferred revenue2,5662,8492,9753,1422,076+5.4%
Other current liabilities1,3861,4391,024905924+10.7%
Total current liabilities7,9998,4687,3727,3796,344+6.0%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt6,4555,4605,4615,4575,452+4.3%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)404259252287228+15.4%
Other non-current liabilities1,0261,2211,2951,4091,554-9.9%
Total non-current liabilities7,8856,9407,0087,1537,234+2.2%
Capital lease obligations495346438372301+13.2%
Total debt7,0506,6055,9995,8295,753+5.2%
Total liabilities15,88415,40814,38014,53213,578+4.0%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock88889-2.9%
Retained earnings55,22749,65143,72637,89232,246+14.4%
Additional paid-in capital10,3339,6609,1318,5938,247+5.8%
Treasury stock(45,043)(40,150)(36,299)(34,097)(27,995)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(110)(168)(217)(202)(260)—
Total stockholders' equity20,41519,00116,34912,19412,247+13.6%
Total equity20,41519,00116,34912,19412,247+13.6%
Total liabilities & equity36,29934,40930,72926,72625,825+8.9%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses1,1331,1881,060923827+8.2%
Net Debt(191)(1,417)(133)3,834758—
Total Investments5,6594,2363,0182,5662,519+22.4%