KineRuby

Research

HomeAMD overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. logo

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

AMDNASDAQ

$513.27

Last price · USD

Market cap
$839.7B
P/E
193.7x
EV / EBITDA
115.3x
P/S
24.2x
FCF yield
0.8%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 45 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents5,5393,7873,9334,8352,535+21.6%
Short-term investments5,0131,3451,8401,0201,073+47.0%
Cash & short-term investments10,5525,1325,7735,8553,608+30.8%
Net receivables6,3156,9335,3854,1282,708+23.6%
Accounts receivable6,3156,1924,3234,1262,706+23.6%
Other receivables07411,06222—
Inventory7,9205,7344,3513,7711,955+41.9%
Prepaids2,143000312+61.9%
Other current assets171,2501,2591,2650—
Total current assets26,94719,04916,76815,0198,583+33.1%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)2,3122,4252,2221,9731,069+21.3%
Goodwill25,12624,83924,26224,177289+205.4%
Intangible assets16,70518,93021,36324,118323+168.2%
Goodwill & intangible assets41,83143,76945,62548,295612+187.5%
Long-term investments0149998369—
Tax assets38468836658931-19.9%
Other non-current assets5,4523,1462,8052,1521,155+47.4%
Total non-current assets49,97950,17751,11752,5613,836+90.0%
Total assets76,92669,22667,88567,58012,419+57.8%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable2,9291,9902,0552,4931,321+22.0%
Other payables047636346385—
Total payables2,9292,4662,4182,9561,406+20.1%
Short-term debt87407510312+29.4%
Deferred revenue00544859314—
Other current liabilities5,6521,729778178489+84.4%
Total current liabilities9,4557,2816,6896,3694,240+22.2%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt2,9731,7211,7172,4671+638.4%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)625491535396348+15.8%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)3133491,2021,93412+126.0%
Other non-current liabilities5611,8161,8501,664321+15.0%
Total non-current liabilities4,4724,3775,3046,461682+60.0%
Capital lease obligations625491535396348+15.8%
Total debt4,4722,2123,0032,863661+61.3%
Total liabilities13,92711,65811,99312,8304,922+29.7%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock1717171612+9.1%
Retained earnings6,6992,364723(131)(1,451)—
Additional paid-in capital63,36561,36259,67658,00511,069+54.7%
Treasury stock(7,079)(6,106)(4,514)(3,099)(2,130)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(3)(69)(10)(41)(3)—
Total stockholders' equity62,99957,56855,89254,7507,497+70.3%
Total equity62,99957,56855,89254,7507,497+70.3%
Total liabilities & equity76,92669,22667,88567,58012,419+57.8%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses03,0862,1982,3761,719—
Net Debt(1,067)(1,575)(930)(1,972)(1,874)—
Total Investments5,0131,4941,9391,1031,142+44.7%