KineRuby

Research

HomeCAT overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Caterpillar Inc. logo

Caterpillar Inc.

CATNYSE

$684.05

Last price · USD

Market cap
$320.8B
P/E
36.3x
EV / EBITDA
23.8x
P/S
4.7x
FCF yield
3.2%
Div. yield
0.86%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Caterpillar Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 42 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents9,9806,8896,9787,0049,254+1.9%
Cash & short-term investments9,9806,8896,9787,0049,254+1.9%
Net receivables21,56918,84718,82017,86917,375+5.6%
Accounts receivable21,56918,84718,82017,86917,375+5.6%
Inventory18,13516,82716,56516,27014,038+6.6%
Prepaids0002,6422,788—
Other current assets2,8013,1194,58600—
Total current assets52,48545,68246,94943,78543,455+4.8%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)15,14013,36112,68012,02812,090+5.8%
Goodwill5,3215,2415,3085,2886,324-4.2%
Intangible assets2413995647581,042-30.7%
Goodwill & intangible assets5,5625,6405,8726,0467,366-6.8%
Long-term investments16,41418,58117,77316,58915,605+1.3%
Tax assets2,8823,3122,8162,2131,840+11.9%
Other non-current assets6,1021,1881,3861,2822,437+25.8%
Total non-current assets46,10042,08240,52738,15839,338+4.0%
Total assets98,58587,76487,47681,94382,793+4.5%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable8,9687,6757,9068,6898,154+2.4%
Other payables0674649620595—
Total payables8,9688,3498,5559,3098,749+0.6%
Short-term debt12,63411,05813,40611,27911,756+1.8%
Deferred revenue3,3142,3221,9291,8601,087+32.1%
Other current liabilities9,0882,9093,1232,6902,256+41.7%
Total current liabilities36,55832,27234,72831,53129,847+5.2%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt30,69627,45424,53325,82625,954+4.3%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)0(103)(61)(112)79—
Other non-current liabilities10,0138,6478,7738,80710,397-0.9%
Total non-current liabilities40,70935,99833,24534,52136,430+2.8%
Capital lease obligations0(103)(61)(112)79—
Total debt43,33038,40937,87836,99337,789+3.5%
Total liabilities77,26768,27067,97366,05266,277+3.9%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock7,1816,9416,4036,5606,398+2.9%
Retained earnings65,44859,35251,25043,51439,282+13.6%
Treasury stock(49,539)(44,331)(36,339)(31,748)(27,643)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(1,772)(2,471)(1,820)(2,457)(1,553)—
Total stockholders' equity21,31819,49119,49415,86916,484+6.6%
Total equity21,31819,49419,50315,89116,516+6.6%
Minority interest0392232—
Total liabilities & equity98,58587,76487,47681,94382,793+4.5%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses2,5547,6347,7156,3935,999-19.2%
Net Debt33,35031,52030,90029,98928,535+4.0%
Total Investments16,41418,58117,77316,58915,605+1.3%