KineRuby

Research

HomeCMG overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. logo

Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.

CMGNYSE

$27.69

Last price · USD

Market cap
$37.18B
P/E
24.3x
EV / EBITDA
17.6x
P/S
3.1x
FCF yield
3.9%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 43 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents351749561384815-19.0%
Short-term investments694674735515261+27.7%
Cash & short-term investments1,0451,4231,2958991,076-0.7%
Net receivables252211168155194+6.8%
Accounts receivable156144116107100+12.0%
Other receivables9667534894+0.5%
Inventory5049393633+10.8%
Prepaids9880988679+5.6%
Other current assets22172000—
Total current assets1,4671,7811,6211,1761,382+1.5%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)7,1426,3905,7495,2544,888+9.9%
Goodwill22222222220.0%
Goodwill & intangible assets22222222220.0%
Long-term investments197868564388274-7.9%
Other non-current assets166144898888+17.4%
Total non-current assets7,5287,4246,4245,7525,271+9.3%
Total assets8,9959,2048,0446,9286,653+7.8%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable213211198185163+6.9%
Other payables4847423632+10.4%
Total payables260258240220195+7.5%
Capital lease obligations (current)302278248236219+8.4%
Tax payables047423632—
Deferred revenue240239210183156+11.4%
Other current liabilities837061048+14.8%
Total current liabilities1,1881,1691,031922874+8.0%
Non-current liabilities
Capital lease obligations (non-current)4,7734,2633,8043,4953,302+9.7%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)126468999142-3.0%
Other non-current liabilities7771594439+18.8%
Total non-current liabilities4,9764,3803,9523,6383,482+9.3%
Capital lease obligations5,0764,5414,0523,7313,520+9.6%
Total debt5,0764,5414,0523,7313,520+9.6%
Total liabilities6,1645,5494,9824,5594,356+9.1%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock13141900+143.5%
Retained earnings6201,5746,0574,8283,929-37.0%
Additional paid-in capital2,2052,0781,9381,8291,729+6.3%
Treasury stock00(4,945)(4,282)(3,356)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(7)(10)(7)(8)(5)—
Total stockholders' equity2,8313,6563,0622,3682,297+5.4%
Total equity2,8313,6563,0622,3682,297+5.4%
Total liabilities & equity8,9959,2048,0446,9286,653+7.8%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses302325272282255+4.3%
Net Debt4,7253,7923,4913,3472,705+15.0%
Total Investments8911,5421,299903535+13.6%