KineRuby

Research

HomeDIS overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
The Walt Disney Company logo

The Walt Disney Company

DISNYSE

$112.72

Last price · USD

Market cap
$204.1B
P/E
16.5x
EV / EBITDA
12.7x
P/S
2.2x
FCF yield
4.9%
Div. yield
0.88%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

The Walt Disney Company balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 45 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents5,6956,00214,18211,61515,959-22.7%
Cash & short-term investments5,6956,00214,18211,61515,959-22.7%
Net receivables13,21712,72912,33012,65213,367-0.3%
Accounts receivable10,34410,25810,06410,65311,007-1.5%
Other receivables2,8732,4712,2661,9992,360+5.0%
Inventory2,1342,0221,9631,7421,331+12.5%
Prepaids2,0632,0973,0021,8902,183-1.4%
Other current assets1,1582,3911,2861,199817+9.1%
Total current assets24,26725,24132,76329,09833,657-7.9%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)41,25537,04134,94133,59632,624+6.0%
Goodwill73,29473,32677,06777,89778,071-1.6%
Intangible assets9,27210,73913,06114,83717,115-14.2%
Goodwill & intangible assets82,56684,06590,12892,73495,186-3.5%
Long-term investments8,0974,4593,0803,2183,935+19.8%
Tax assets0008,36329,549—
Other non-current assets41,32945,41344,66736,6228,658+47.8%
Total non-current assets173,247170,978172,816174,533169,952+0.5%
Total assets197,514196,219205,579203,631203,609-0.8%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable15,05514,79615,12516,20516,357-2.1%
Other payables2,3012,4732,27600—
Total payables17,35617,26917,40116,20516,357+1.5%
Short-term debt7,2577,6195,1073,7216,544+2.6%
Tax payables02,4732,2763780—
Deferred revenue5,6895,5875,5685,5314,067+8.8%
Other current liabilities2734522169627-18.8%
Total current liabilities34,16234,59931,13929,07331,077+2.4%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt35,31538,97042,10145,29948,540-7.6%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)2,8512,9283,4643,2393,229-3.1%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)3,5246,2777,2588,3637,246-16.5%
Other non-current liabilities7,0507,9238,6059,27911,293-11.1%
Total non-current liabilities48,74056,09861,42866,18070,308-8.8%
Capital lease obligations2,8512,9283,4643,2393,229-3.1%
Total debt45,42349,51750,67252,25958,313-6.1%
Total liabilities82,90290,69792,56795,253101,385-4.9%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock59,81458,59257,38356,39855,471+1.9%
Retained earnings60,41049,72246,09343,63640,429+10.6%
Treasury stock(7,441)(3,919)(907)(907)(907)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,914)(3,699)(3,292)(4,119)(6,440)—
Total stockholders' equity109,869100,69699,27795,00888,553+5.5%
Total equity114,612105,522113,012108,378102,224+2.9%
Minority interest4,7434,82613,73513,37013,671-23.3%
Total liabilities & equity197,514196,219205,579203,631203,609-0.8%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses3,5873,6723,0613,4473,482+0.7%
Net Debt39,72843,51536,49040,64142,351-1.6%
Total Investments8,0974,4593,0803,2183,935+19.8%