KineRuby

Research

HomeJNJ overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Johnson & Johnson logo

Johnson & Johnson

JNJNYSE

$265.04

Last price · USD

Market cap
$643.9B
P/E
24.0x
EV / EBITDA
16.4x
P/S
6.8x
FCF yield
3.1%
Div. yield
1.92%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Johnson & Johnson balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 43 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents19,70924,10521,85912,88914,487+8.0%
Short-term investments3934171,0689,39217,121-61.1%
Cash & short-term investments20,10224,52222,92722,28131,608-10.7%
Net receivables17,17818,92714,87316,91518,984-2.5%
Accounts receivable17,17814,84214,87314,03915,283+3.0%
Other receivables04,08502,8763,701—
Inventory14,19112,44411,18110,26810,387+8.1%
Prepaids004,51403,701—
Other current assets4,153005,830(3,701)—
Total current assets55,62455,89353,49555,29460,979-2.3%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)23,16920,51819,89817,98218,962+5.1%
Goodwill48,77244,20036,55836,04735,246+8.5%
Intangible assets50,40337,61834,17538,48946,392+2.1%
Goodwill & intangible assets99,17581,81870,73374,53681,638+5.0%
Tax assets6,87410,4619,2798,94710,223-9.4%
Other non-current assets14,36811,41414,15330,61910,216+8.9%
Total non-current assets143,586124,211114,063132,084121,039+4.4%
Total assets199,210180,104167,558187,378182,018+2.3%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable11,99110,3119,6329,88911,055+2.1%
Other payables1,3883,7722,9932,2201,112+5.7%
Total payables13,37914,08312,62512,10912,167+2.4%
Short-term debt8,4955,9833,45112,7563,766+22.6%
Tax payables03,7722,9932,2201,112—
Other current liabilities4,5344,1263,9936,6393,586+6.0%
Total current liabilities54,12650,32146,28255,80245,226+4.6%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt39,43830,65125,88126,88629,985+7.1%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)6,7912,4483,1933,9917,487-2.4%
Other non-current liabilities17,31125,19423,42823,89525,297-9.0%
Total non-current liabilities63,54058,29352,50254,77262,769+0.3%
Total debt47,93336,63429,33239,64233,751+9.2%
Total liabilities117,666108,61498,784110,574107,995+2.2%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock3,1203,1203,1203,1203,1200.0%
Retained earnings168,978155,791153,843128,345123,060+8.3%
Additional paid-in capital00153,843128,345123,060—
Treasury stock(75,624)(75,680)(75,662)(41,694)(39,099)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(14,930)(11,741)(12,527)(12,967)(13,058)—
Other stockholders' equity00(153,843)(128,345)(123,060)—
Total stockholders' equity81,54471,49068,77476,80474,023+2.4%
Total equity81,54471,49068,77476,80474,023+2.4%
Total liabilities & equity199,210180,104167,558187,378182,018+2.3%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses27,71826,12926,21324,29825,707+1.9%
Net Debt28,22412,5297,47326,75319,264+10.0%
Total Investments3934171,0689,39217,121-61.1%