KineRuby

Research

HomeMRK overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Merck & Co., Inc. logo

Merck & Co., Inc.

MRKNYSE

$144.62

Last price · USD

Market cap
$362.6B
P/E
19.9x
EV / EBITDA
14.1x
P/S
5.6x
FCF yield
3.4%
Div. yield
2.26%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Merck & Co., Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 45 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents14,56513,2426,84112,6948,096+15.8%
Short-term investments04472524980—
Cash & short-term investments14,56513,6897,09313,1928,096+15.8%
Net receivables12,67910,27810,3499,4509,230+8.3%
Accounts receivable11,77510,27810,3499,4509,230+6.3%
Other receivables9040000—
Inventory6,6586,1096,3585,9115,953+2.8%
Other current assets9,4898,7068,3687,1696,987+8.0%
Total current assets43,51638,78232,16835,72230,266+9.5%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)26,82323,77923,05121,42219,279+8.6%
Goodwill21,57921,66821,19721,20421,264+0.4%
Intangible assets26,68116,37018,01120,26922,933+3.9%
Goodwill & intangible assets48,26038,03839,20841,47344,197+2.2%
Long-term investments2,2394632521,015370+56.8%
Other non-current assets16,02816,04411,9969,52811,582+8.5%
Total non-current assets93,35078,32474,50773,43875,428+5.5%
Total assets136,866117,106106,675109,160105,694+6.7%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable4,4044,0793,9224,2644,609-1.1%
Other payables6,8665,9984,6343,8702,992+23.1%
Total payables11,27010,0778,5568,1347,601+10.3%
Short-term debt2,8832,6491,3721,9462,412+4.6%
Capital lease obligations (current)0282285281304—
Tax payables03,9142,6491,9861,224—
Other current liabilities14,089(282)(285)(281)(304)—
Total current liabilities28,32728,42025,69424,23923,872+4.4%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt46,75034,46233,68328,74530,690+11.1%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)9018779281,0131,225-7.4%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)1,4391,3878711,7953,441-19.6%
Other non-current liabilities6,7875,5887,8647,3108,209-4.6%
Total non-current liabilities55,87742,31443,34638,86343,565+6.4%
Capital lease obligations9011,1591,2131,2941,529-12.4%
Total debt50,53438,27036,26831,98534,631+9.9%
Total liabilities84,20470,73469,04063,10267,437+5.7%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock1,7881,7881,7881,7881,7880.0%
Retained earnings73,07563,06953,89561,08153,696+8.0%
Additional paid-in capital45,02944,70444,50944,37944,238+0.4%
Treasury stock(62,999)(58,303)(57,450)(56,489)(57,109)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(4,287)(4,945)(5,161)(4,768)(4,429)—
Total stockholders' equity52,60646,31337,58145,99138,184+8.3%
Total equity52,66246,37237,63546,05838,257+8.3%
Minority interest5659546773-6.4%
Total liabilities & equity136,866117,106106,675109,160105,694+6.7%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses8515,69415,76614,15913,859-72.0%
Net Debt35,96925,02829,42719,29126,535+7.9%
Total Investments2,2399105041,513370+56.8%