KineRuby

Research

HomeTMO overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. logo

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.

TMONYSE

$667.55

Last price · USD

Market cap
$251.7B
P/E
37.6x
EV / EBITDA
24.5x
P/S
5.6x
FCF yield
2.5%
Div. yield
0.25%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 45 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents9,8524,0198,0838,5244,477+21.8%
Short-term investments2531,561000—
Cash & short-term investments10,1055,5808,0838,5244,477+22.6%
Net receivables10,5669,6269,6649,4278,945+4.3%
Accounts receivable8,9009,6268,2218,1157,977+2.8%
Other receivables1,66601,4431,312968+14.5%
Inventory5,4254,9785,0885,6345,051+1.8%
Other current assets2,6111,9531,7601,6441,640+12.3%
Total current assets28,70722,13724,58925,22920,113+9.3%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)10,56510,79511,00410,8739,864+1.7%
Goodwill49,36245,85344,02041,19641,924+4.2%
Intangible assets15,83815,53316,67017,47820,146-5.8%
Goodwill & intangible assets65,20061,38660,69058,67462,070+1.2%
Long-term investments05605915573—
Other non-current assets5,8712,4432,3842,2233,003+18.2%
Total non-current assets81,63675,18474,13771,92575,010+2.1%
Total assets110,34397,32198,72697,15495,123+3.8%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable3,6223,0792,8723,3812,867+6.0%
Total payables3,6223,0792,8723,3812,867+6.0%
Short-term debt3,5332,4753,8725,8512,803+6.0%
Deferred revenue2,7102,8522,6892,6012,655+0.5%
Other current liabilities02,9382,9833,0822,684—
Total current liabilities15,18913,33214,01217,01013,436+3.1%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt35,85229,06131,30828,90932,148+2.8%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)01,2391,2441,3131,388—
Deferred revenue (non-current)01,1381,4991,1791,238—
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)1,4931,2681,9222,8493,837-21.0%
Other non-current liabilities4,2731,6121,8991,7462,099+19.4%
Total non-current liabilities41,61834,31837,87235,99640,710+0.6%
Capital lease obligations01,2391,2441,3131,388—
Total debt39,38532,77536,42436,07336,339+2.0%
Total liabilities56,80747,65051,88453,00654,146+1.2%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock445444442441439+0.3%
Retained earnings59,15653,10247,36441,91035,431+13.7%
Additional paid-in capital18,56317,96217,28616,74316,174+3.5%
Treasury stock(22,309)(19,226)(15,133)(12,017)(8,922)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,448)(2,697)(3,224)(3,099)(2,329)—
Other stockholders' equity0(1)000—
Total stockholders' equity53,40749,58446,73543,97840,793+7.0%
Total equity53,53649,67146,84244,14840,977+6.9%
Minority interest12987107170184-8.5%
Total liabilities & equity110,34397,32198,72697,15495,123+3.8%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses5,3241,9881,5962,0952,427+21.7%
Net Debt29,53328,76628,34127,54931,862-1.9%
Total Investments2532,1215915573+36.4%