KineRuby

Research

HomeTXN overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Texas Instruments Incorporated logo

Texas Instruments Incorporated

TXNNASDAQ

$282.33

Last price · USD

Market cap
$257.8B
P/E
51.8x
EV / EBITDA
32.7x
P/S
14.6x
FCF yield
1.0%
Div. yield
1.94%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Texas Instruments Incorporated balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 44 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents3,2253,2002,9643,0504,631-8.6%
Short-term investments1,6564,3805,6116,0175,108-24.5%
Cash & short-term investments4,8817,5808,5759,0679,739-15.9%
Net receivables1,9631,7191,7871,8951,701+3.6%
Accounts receivable1,9631,7191,7871,8951,701+3.6%
Inventory4,8044,5273,9992,7571,910+25.9%
Prepaids000302335—
Other current assets2,1021,20076100—
Total current assets13,75015,02615,12214,02113,685+0.1%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)12,32011,3479,9996,8765,141+24.4%
Goodwill4,3304,3624,3624,3624,362-0.2%
Intangible assets23825722315285+29.4%
Goodwill & intangible assets4,5684,6194,5854,5144,447+0.7%
Tax assets967936757473263+38.5%
Other non-current assets2,9803,5811,8851,3231,140+27.2%
Total non-current assets20,83520,48317,22613,18610,991+17.3%
Total assets34,58535,50932,34827,20724,676+8.8%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable756820802851571+7.3%
Other payables67159172189121-13.7%
Total payables8239799741,040692+4.4%
Short-term debt619868687575500+5.5%
Capital lease obligations (current)000082—
Tax payables67159172189121-13.7%
Other current liabilities8889578235711,213-7.5%
Total current liabilities3,1593,6433,3202,9852,569+5.3%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt14,16013,50911,1028,5797,241+18.3%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)612663478344383+12.4%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)6653636687-6.7%
Other non-current liabilities3157384886561,063-26.2%
Total non-current liabilities15,15314,96312,1319,6458,774+14.6%
Capital lease obligations612663478344465+7.1%
Total debt15,39115,04012,2679,4988,206+17.0%
Total liabilities18,31218,60615,45112,63011,343+12.7%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock1,7411,7411,7411,7411,7410.0%
Retained earnings52,23652,26252,28350,35345,919+3.3%
Additional paid-in capital4,5113,9353,3622,9512,630+14.4%
Treasury stock(42,130)(40,895)(40,284)(40,214)(36,800)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(85)(140)(205)(254)(157)—
Total stockholders' equity16,27316,90316,89714,57713,333+5.1%
Total equity16,27316,90316,89714,57713,333+5.1%
Total liabilities & equity34,58535,50932,34827,20724,676+8.8%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses82983983679982+78.3%
Net Debt12,16611,8409,3036,4483,575+35.8%
Total Investments1,6564,3805,6116,0175,108-24.5%