KineRuby

Research

HomeAMZN overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Amazon.com, Inc. logo

Amazon.com, Inc.

AMZNNASDAQ

$247.46

Last price · USD

Market cap
$2.68T
P/E
34.5x
EV / EBITDA
16.6x
P/S
3.7x
FCF yield
0.3%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Amazon.com, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 36 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents86,81078,77973,38753,88836,220+24.4%
Short-term investments36,21922,42313,39316,13859,829-11.8%
Cash & short-term investments123,029101,20286,78070,02696,049+6.4%
Net receivables67,72955,45152,25342,36032,891+19.8%
Accounts receivable67,72955,45152,25342,36032,891+19.8%
Inventory38,32534,21433,31834,40532,640+4.1%
Total current assets229,083190,867172,351146,791161,580+9.1%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)443,079328,806276,690252,838216,363+19.6%
Goodwill23,27323,07422,78920,28815,371+10.9%
Intangible assets9,1978,6027,6876,0975,107+15.8%
Goodwill & intangible assets32,47031,67630,47626,38520,478+12.2%
Other non-current assets113,41073,54548,33736,66122,128+50.5%
Total non-current assets588,959434,027355,503315,884258,969+22.8%
Total assets818,042624,894527,854462,675420,549+18.1%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable121,90994,36384,98179,60078,664+11.6%
Total payables121,90994,36384,98179,60078,664+11.6%
Deferred revenue20,57618,10315,22713,22711,827+14.8%
Total current liabilities218,005179,431164,917155,393142,266+11.3%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt65,64852,62358,31467,15048,744+7.7%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)87,33978,27777,29772,96867,651+6.6%
Other non-current liabilities35,98528,59325,45121,12123,643+11.1%
Total non-current liabilities188,972159,493161,062161,239140,038+7.8%
Capital lease obligations87,33978,27777,29772,96867,651+6.6%
Total debt152,987130,900135,611140,118116,395+7.1%
Total liabilities406,977338,924325,979316,632282,304+9.6%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock112111109108106+1.4%
Retained earnings250,536172,866113,61883,19385,915+30.7%
Additional paid-in capital140,024120,86499,02575,06655,437+26.1%
Treasury stock(7,837)(7,837)(7,837)(7,837)(1,837)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)28,230(34)(3,040)(4,487)(1,376)—
Total stockholders' equity411,065285,970201,875146,043138,245+31.3%
Total equity411,065285,970201,875146,043138,245+31.3%
Total liabilities & equity818,042624,894527,854462,675420,549+18.1%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses75,52066,96564,70962,56651,775+9.9%
Net Debt66,17752,12162,22486,23080,175-4.7%
Total Investments36,21922,42313,39316,13859,829-11.8%