KineRuby

Research

HomeAMZN overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Amazon.com, Inc. logo

Amazon.com, Inc.

AMZNNASDAQ

$247.46

Last price · USD

Market cap
$2.68T
P/E
34.5x
EV / EBITDA
16.6x
P/S
3.7x
FCF yield
0.3%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Amazon.com, Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 28 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue716,924637,959574,785513,983469,822+11.1%
Cost of revenue356,414326,288304,739288,831272,344+7.0%
Gross profit360,510311,671270,046225,152197,478+16.2%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development108,52188,54485,62273,21356,052+18.0%
General & administrative11,17211,35911,81611,8918,823+6.1%
Selling & marketing47,12943,90744,37042,23832,551+9.7%
SG&A (combined)58,30155,26656,18654,12941,374+9.0%
Total operating expenses280,535243,078233,194212,904172,599+12.9%
Cost and expenses636,949569,366537,933501,735444,943+9.4%
Operating income79,97568,59336,85212,24824,879+33.9%
Non-operating & other
Interest income4,3814,6772,949989448+76.8%
Interest expense2,2742,4063,1822,3671,809+5.9%
Net interest income2,1072,271(233)(1,378)(1,361)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(19,610)(2,427)(3,887)15,817(15,081)—
Other expenses113,71399,26891,38685,56275,173+10.9%
Total other income (expenses), net16,782(80)693(18,187)13,276+6.0%
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization65,75652,79548,66341,92134,433+17.6%
Income before tax96,75768,51337,545(5,939)38,155+26.2%
Income tax expense19,0879,2657,120(3,217)4,791+41.3%
Net income from continuing operations77,67059,24830,425(2,722)33,364+23.5%
Net income77,67059,24830,425(2,722)33,364+23.5%
Bottom line net income77,67059,24830,425(2,722)33,364+23.5%
Additional fields
Ebit99,58571,02040,739(3,569)39,960+25.6%
Ebitda165,341123,81589,40238,35274,393+22.1%
Eps$7.29$5.66$2.95(0.27)$3.30+21.9%
Eps Diluted$7.17$5.53$2.90(0.27)$3.24+22.0%
Weighted Average Shs Out10,65610,47310,30410,18910,120+1.3%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil10,82710,72110,49210,18910,300+1.3%