KineRuby

Research

HomeAXP overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
American Express Company logo

American Express Company

AXPNYSE

$318.94

Last price · USD

Market cap
$222.0B
P/E
20.7x
EV / EBITDA
14.9x
P/S
2.8x
FCF yield
7.2%
Div. yield
1.02%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

American Express Company balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 38 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents47,70840,55246,53033,53721,522+22.0%
Short-term investments8261,1922,1204,8552,975-27.4%
Cash & short-term investments48,53441,74448,65038,39224,497+18.6%
Net receivables00002,700—
Other receivables00002,700—
Total current assets48,53441,74448,65038,39227,197+15.6%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)7,1166,1755,9085,2154,988+9.3%
Goodwill4,8734,1873,8513,7863,804+6.4%
Intangible assets9012398146201-18.2%
Goodwill & intangible assets4,9634,3103,9493,9324,005+5.5%
Long-term investments221,053209,362193,558171,034145,197+11.1%
Other non-current assets18,38610,1099,0439,7817,161+26.6%
Total non-current assets251,518229,956212,458189,962161,351+11.7%
Total assets300,052271,461261,108228,354188,548+12.3%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable14,70013,88413,10912,13310,574+8.6%
Total payables14,70013,88413,10912,13310,574+8.6%
Short-term debt1,3711,3741,2931,3482,243-11.6%
Tax payables01,3861,2751,6511,576—
Other current liabilities152,488139,413129,144110,23984,382+15.9%
Total current liabilities170,806156,792145,607125,84699,008+14.6%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt56,38849,71547,86642,57038,661+9.9%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)000314—
Deferred revenue (non-current)4,6554,0423,4423,0272,516+16.6%
Other non-current liabilities34,72930,64836,13632,19726,172+7.3%
Total non-current liabilities95,77284,40587,44477,79767,363+9.2%
Capital lease obligations000314—
Total debt57,75951,08949,15943,92140,918+9.0%
Total liabilities266,578241,197233,051203,643166,371+12.5%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock138141145149153-2.5%
Retained earnings25,48722,14819,61216,27913,474+17.3%
Additional paid-in capital11,12611,37011,37211,49311,495-0.8%
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(3,277)(3,395)(3,072)(3,210)(2,945)—
Total stockholders' equity33,47430,26428,05724,71122,177+10.8%
Total equity33,47430,26428,05724,71122,177+10.8%
Total liabilities & equity300,052271,461261,108228,354188,548+12.3%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses2,2472,1212,0612,1261,809+5.6%
Net Debt10,05110,5372,62910,38419,396-15.2%
Total Investments221,879210,315195,678175,889148,172+10.6%