KineRuby

Research

HomeAXP overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
American Express Company logo

American Express Company

AXPNYSE

$318.94

Last price · USD

Market cap
$222.0B
P/E
20.7x
EV / EBITDA
14.9x
P/S
2.8x
FCF yield
7.2%
Div. yield
1.02%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

American Express Company income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 25 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue80,46474,20167,36455,62544,430+16.0%
Cost of revenue13,49013,43711,7724,945(136)—
Gross profit66,97460,76455,59250,68044,566+10.7%
Operating expenses & income
General & administrative9,0168,1988,0677,2526,240+9.6%
Selling & marketing6,2526,0405,2135,4585,291+4.3%
SG&A (combined)15,26814,23813,28012,71011,531+7.3%
Total operating expenses53,17947,86945,07941,09533,877+11.9%
Cost and expenses66,66961,30656,85146,04033,741+18.6%
Operating income13,79512,89510,5139,58510,689+6.6%
Non-operating & other
Interest income25,59823,79519,98312,6589,033+29.7%
Interest expense8,2348,2526,8492,7631,283+59.2%
Net interest income17,36415,54313,1349,8957,750+22.3%
Other expenses37,91133,63131,79928,38522,346+14.1%
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization1,7771,6761,6511,6261,695+1.2%
Income before tax13,79512,89510,5139,58510,689+6.6%
Income tax expense2,9622,7662,1392,0712,629+3.0%
Net income from continuing operations10,83310,1298,3747,5148,060+7.7%
Net income10,83310,1298,3747,5148,060+7.7%
Bottom line net income10,7019,9958,2527,4007,917+7.8%
Additional fields
Ebit13,79512,89510,5139,58510,689+6.6%
Ebitda15,57214,57112,16411,21112,384+5.9%
Eps$15.41$14.04$11.23$9.85$10.03+11.3%
Eps Diluted$15.38$14.02$11.21$9.84$10.02+11.3%
Weighted Average Shs Out695713735751789-3.1%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil696713736752790-3.1%