KineRuby

Research

HomeCL overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Colgate-Palmolive Company logo

Colgate-Palmolive Company

CLNYSE

$97.20

Last price · USD

Market cap
$78.84B
P/E
37.0x
EV / EBITDA
17.7x
P/S
3.9x
FCF yield
4.6%
Div. yield
2.31%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Colgate-Palmolive Company income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 28 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue20,38220,10119,45717,96717,421+4.0%
Cost of revenue8,1317,9958,2067,8177,128+3.3%
Gross profit12,25112,10611,25110,15010,293+4.4%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development366355343320307+4.5%
General & administrative5,1845,090000—
Selling & marketing2,7032,720000—
SG&A (combined)7,8877,8106,7776,2456,100+6.6%
Total operating expenses8,9457,7237,1206,5656,407+8.7%
Cost and expenses17,07615,71815,32614,38213,535+6.0%
Operating income3,3064,3834,1313,5853,886-4.0%
Non-operating & other
Interest income7567551417+44.9%
Interest expense267292287167117+22.9%
Net interest income(192)(225)(232)(153)(100)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(932)135452758682—
Other expenses692(442)000—
Total other income (expenses), net(247)(427)(739)(925)(799)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization630605567545556+3.2%
Income before tax3,0593,9563,3922,6603,087-0.2%
Income tax expense798907937693749+1.6%
Net income from continuing operations2,2613,0492,4551,9672,338-0.8%
Net income2,1322,8892,3001,7852,166-0.4%
Bottom line net income2,1322,8892,3001,7852,166-0.4%
Additional fields
Ebit4,2384,2483,6792,8273,204+7.2%
Ebitda4,8684,8534,2463,3723,760+6.7%
Eps$2.64$3.53$2.78$2.13$2.56+0.8%
Eps Diluted$2.63$3.51$2.77$2.13$2.55+0.8%
Weighted Average Shs Out809818827836845-1.1%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil811823829839848-1.1%