KineRuby

Research

HomeCVX overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Chevron Corporation logo

Chevron Corporation

CVXNYSE

$229.20

Last price · USD

Market cap
$425.4B
P/E
34.6x
EV / EBITDA
11.2x
P/S
2.3x
FCF yield
3.9%
Div. yield
3.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Chevron Corporation balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 44 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents6,2936,7818,17817,6785,640+2.8%
Short-term investments444522335-41.9%
Cash & short-term investments6,2976,7858,22317,9015,675+2.6%
Net receivables18,07520,68419,92120,45618,419-0.5%
Accounts receivable18,07520,68419,92120,45618,419-0.5%
Inventory9,7119,0748,6128,2476,795+9.3%
Prepaids0003,7392,849—
Other current assets4,4694,3684,37200—
Total current assets38,55240,91141,12850,34333,738+3.4%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)219,729147,799153,619143,591146,961+10.6%
Goodwill4,5684,5784,7224,7224,385+1.0%
Goodwill & intangible assets4,5684,5784,7224,7224,385+1.0%
Long-term investments43,86747,43846,81245,23840,696+1.9%
Other non-current assets17,29616,21215,35113,81513,755+5.9%
Total non-current assets285,460216,027220,504207,366205,797+8.5%
Total assets324,012256,938261,632257,709239,535+7.8%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable19,28022,07920,42318,95516,454+4.0%
Other payables2,3673,5873,6515,8033,109-6.6%
Total payables21,64725,66624,07424,75819,563+2.6%
Short-term debt1914,3484691,919208-2.1%
Capital lease obligations (current)78658604548+101.2%
Tax payables03,5873,6515,8033,109—
Total current liabilities33,38738,55832,25834,20826,791+5.7%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt39,12219,58919,73320,97230,664+6.3%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)659546574403449+10.1%
Deferred revenue (non-current)00020,39620,778—
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)30,01419,13718,83017,13114,665+19.6%
Other non-current liabilities28,65425,95128,3084,3576,248+46.3%
Total non-current liabilities98,44965,22367,44563,25972,804+7.8%
Capital lease obligations1,445604634448497+30.6%
Total debt40,75824,54120,83623,33931,369+6.8%
Total liabilities131,836103,78199,70397,46799,595+7.3%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock1,8321,8321,8321,8321,8320.0%
Retained earnings205,365205,852200,025190,024165,546+5.5%
Additional paid-in capital33,88621,67121,36518,66017,282+18.3%
Treasury stock(51,929)(74,037)(59,065)(48,196)(41,464)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,704)(3,000)(3,200)(3,038)(4,129)—
Total stockholders' equity186,450152,318160,957159,282139,067+7.6%
Total equity192,176153,157161,929160,242139,940+8.3%
Minority interest5,726839972960873+60.0%
Total liabilities & equity324,012256,938261,632257,709239,535+7.8%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses10,7638,4867,6557,4866,972+11.5%
Net Debt34,46517,76012,6585,66125,729+7.6%
Total Investments43,87147,44246,85745,46140,731+1.9%