KineRuby

Research

HomeCVX overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Chevron Corporation logo

Chevron Corporation

CVXNYSE

$229.20

Last price · USD

Market cap
$425.4B
P/E
34.6x
EV / EBITDA
11.2x
P/S
2.3x
FCF yield
3.9%
Div. yield
3.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Chevron Corporation income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 25 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue184,432193,414196,913235,717155,606+4.3%
Cost of revenue128,346136,488136,522170,130110,174+3.9%
Gross profit56,08656,92660,39165,58745,432+5.4%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development427353320268268+12.4%
SG&A (combined)5,1264,8344,1414,3124,014+6.3%
Total operating expenses39,41227,82726,60125,63729,328+7.7%
Cost and expenses167,758164,315163,123195,767139,502+4.7%
Operating income16,67429,09933,79039,95016,104+0.9%
Non-operating & other
Interest expense1,217594469516712+14.3%
Net interest income(1,217)(594)(469)(516)(712)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(4,286)9993,737(10,240)(6,247)—
Other expenses33,85922,64022,14021,05725,046+7.8%
Total other income (expenses), net3,069(1,593)(4,206)9,7245,535-13.7%
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization20,13217,28217,32616,31917,925+2.9%
Income before tax19,74327,50629,58449,67421,639-2.3%
Income tax expense7,2589,7578,17314,0665,950+5.1%
Net income from continuing operations12,48517,74921,41135,60815,689-5.6%
Net income12,29917,66121,36935,46515,625-5.8%
Bottom line net income12,29917,66121,36935,46515,625-5.8%
Additional fields
Ebit20,96028,10030,05350,19022,351-1.6%
Ebitda41,09245,38247,37966,50940,276+0.5%
Eps$6.65$9.76$11.41$18.36$8.15-5.0%
Eps Diluted$6.63$9.72$11.36$18.28$8.14-5.0%
Weighted Average Shs Out1,8491,8101,8731,9311,916-0.9%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil1,8561,8171,8801,9401,920-0.8%