KineRuby

Research

HomeISRG overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. logo

Intuitive Surgical, Inc.

ISRGNASDAQ

$449.81

Last price · USD

Market cap
$163.1B
P/E
57.2x
EV / EBITDA
40.1x
P/S
16.2x
FCF yield
1.5%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Intuitive Surgical, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 48 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents3,3682,0272,7501,5811,291+27.1%
Short-term investments2,5671,9862,4732,5412,940-3.3%
Cash & short-term investments5,9354,0135,2234,1184,231+8.8%
Net receivables1,6281,3571,2681,073893+16.2%
Accounts receivable1,5271,2251,130942783+18.2%
Other receivables101131137131110-2.2%
Inventory1,8401,4871,221893587+33.1%
Prepaids0001634—
Other current assets3762541776130+30.5%
Total current assets9,7807,1117,8886,2535,845+13.7%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)5,3424,7833,5382,3741,876+29.9%
Goodwill370348349349344+1.9%
Intangible assets1123395071-37.0%
Goodwill & intangible assets381371388398414-2.0%
Long-term investments3,2995,0652,1202,6244,416-7.0%
Tax assets1,0191,141911665441+23.3%
Other non-current assets811369598660563+9.6%
Total non-current assets10,85211,7287,5546,7217,710+8.9%
Total assets20,63118,83915,44212,97413,555+11.1%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable255193189147121+20.4%
Other payables1251541119654+23.4%
Total payables381348300243175+21.4%
Short-term debt3934000—
Tax payables12501119654+23.4%
Deferred revenue507469446397377+7.7%
Other current liabilities609360436402362+13.9%
Total current liabilities2,0061,7451,6591,4221,150+14.9%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt1320000—
Capital lease obligations (non-current)1321130087+11.0%
Deferred revenue (non-current)9154464137+25.5%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)17395000—
Other non-current liabilities156302340398330-17.1%
Total non-current liabilities683564386439454+10.8%
Capital lease obligations1321130087+11.0%
Total debt3031460087+36.6%
Total liabilities2,6902,3092,0441,8611,604+13.8%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock000000.0%
Preferred stock000050—
Retained earnings7,0126,8034,7433,5004,761+10.2%
Additional paid-in capital10,7699,6818,5767,7047,164+10.7%
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)43(51)(12)(162)(24)—
Total stockholders' equity17,82416,43413,30811,04211,952+10.5%
Total equity17,94216,53013,39711,11312,002+10.6%
Minority interest11896907150+23.6%
Total liabilities & equity20,63118,83915,44212,97413,555+11.1%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses471536476380235+18.9%
Net Debt(3,065)(1,881)(2,750)(1,581)(1,204)—
Total Investments5,8657,0514,5935,1657,356-5.5%