KineRuby

Research

HomeISRG overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. logo

Intuitive Surgical, Inc.

ISRGNASDAQ

$449.81

Last price · USD

Market cap
$163.1B
P/E
57.2x
EV / EBITDA
40.1x
P/S
16.2x
FCF yield
1.5%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Intuitive Surgical, Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 24 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue10,0658,3527,1246,2225,710+15.2%
Cost of revenue3,4222,7182,3952,0261,752+18.2%
Gross profit6,6425,6344,7304,1963,959+13.8%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development1,3121,145999879671+18.2%
SG&A (combined)2,3852,1401,9641,7401,467+12.9%
Total operating expenses3,6973,2852,9632,6192,138+14.7%
Cost and expenses7,1196,0035,3574,6453,889+16.3%
Operating income2,9462,3491,7671,5771,821+12.8%
Non-operating & other
Interest income3663251923069+51.6%
Net interest income3663251923069+51.6%
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(366)(325)(192)(30)(69)—
Total other income (expenses), net3663251923069+51.6%
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization677462455366310+21.5%
Income before tax3,3112,6741,9591,6071,890+15.0%
Income tax expense435336142262162+28.0%
Net income from continuing operations2,8772,3381,8171,3441,728+13.6%
Net income2,8562,3231,7981,3221,705+13.8%
Bottom line net income2,8562,3231,7981,3221,705+13.8%
Additional fields
Ebit3,3112,6741,9591,6071,890+15.0%
Ebitda3,9893,1362,4141,9732,201+16.0%
Eps$8.00$6.54$5.12$3.72$4.79+13.7%
Eps Diluted$7.87$6.42$5.03$3.65$4.66+14.0%
Weighted Average Shs Out357355351356356+0.1%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil363362357362366-0.2%