KineRuby

Research

HomeLLY overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Eli Lilly and Company logo

Eli Lilly and Company

LLYNYSE

$1,294.35

Last price · USD

Market cap
$1.16T
P/E
56.4x
EV / EBITDA
37.8x
P/S
17.8x
FCF yield
0.8%
Div. yield
0.46%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Eli Lilly and Company balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 45 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents7,1633,2682,8192,0673,819+17.0%
Short-term investments10515510914590+3.9%
Cash & short-term investments7,2683,4232,9282,2123,909+16.8%
Net receivables20,15513,27511,3368,5598,127+25.5%
Accounts receivable17,76011,0069,0916,8966,673+27.7%
Other receivables2,3952,2702,2461,6631,454+13.3%
Inventory13,7447,5895,7734,3103,886+37.1%
Prepaids14,3158,3415,5412,9472,531+54.2%
Other current assets14711115070—
Total current assets55,62932,74025,72718,03518,452+31.8%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)24,67517,10212,91410,1448,985+28.7%
Goodwill5,8985,7704,9404,0733,892+11.0%
Intangible assets6,5216,1666,9077,2077,692-4.0%
Goodwill & intangible assets12,41911,93711,84611,28011,584+1.8%
Long-term investments2,8023,2163,0522,9023,213-3.4%
Tax assets9,9598,0015,4772,7932,489+41.4%
Other non-current assets6,9925,7204,9904,3374,083+14.4%
Total non-current assets56,84745,97538,27931,45530,354+17.0%
Total assets112,47678,71564,00649,49048,806+23.2%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable5,3793,2292,5991,9311,671+34.0%
Other payables01,3461,1691,017127—
Total payables5,3794,5753,7682,9481,798+31.5%
Short-term debt1,6355,1176,9051,5011,538+1.5%
Tax payables5,87503,849475127+160.8%
Other current liabilities28,2147,1454,9323,90510,683+27.5%
Total current liabilities35,22828,37727,29317,13815,053+23.7%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt40,86828,52718,32114,73815,346+27.7%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)000871,734—
Other non-current liabilities9,8457,5407,5296,7517,518+7.0%
Total non-current liabilities50,71336,06725,84921,57624,599+19.8%
Total debt42,50333,64425,22516,23916,885+26.0%
Total liabilities85,94164,44353,14338,71439,651+21.3%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock590592594594596-0.3%
Retained earnings24,47013,54510,31210,0438,959+28.6%
Additional paid-in capital7,3467,4397,2506,9216,833+1.8%
Treasury stock0(49)(44)(50)(53)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,880)(4,322)(4,327)(3,845)(4,343)—
Other stockholders' equity(2,991)(3,013)(3,013)(3,013)(3,013)—
Total stockholders' equity26,53514,19210,77210,6508,979+31.1%
Total equity26,53514,27210,86410,7759,155+30.5%
Minority interest08092126176—
Total liabilities & equity112,47678,71564,00649,49048,806+23.2%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses011,53911,6898,7841,034—
Net Debt35,34030,37622,40714,17213,066+28.2%
Total Investments2,9073,3713,1613,0473,303-3.1%