KineRuby

Research

HomeLLY overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Eli Lilly and Company logo

Eli Lilly and Company

LLYNYSE

$1,294.35

Last price · USD

Market cap
$1.16T
P/E
56.4x
EV / EBITDA
37.8x
P/S
17.8x
FCF yield
0.8%
Div. yield
0.46%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Eli Lilly and Company income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 27 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue65,17945,04334,12428,54128,318+23.2%
Cost of revenue11,0528,4187,0826,6307,313+10.9%
Gross profit54,12736,62527,04221,91221,006+26.7%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development13,33710,9919,3137,1916,931+17.8%
General & administrative08,5946,9416,0686,142—
Selling & marketing00000—
SG&A (combined)11,0948,5946,9416,0686,142+15.9%
Total operating expenses24,43119,58516,25513,25813,073+16.9%
Cost and expenses35,48328,00323,33719,88820,385+14.9%
Operating income29,69617,04010,7878,6537,933+39.1%
Non-operating & other
Interest income1531751746325+56.7%
Interest expense795781486332340+23.7%
Net interest income(642)(605)(312)(269)(314)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)003,7471,5151,438—
Total other income (expenses), net(3,965)(4,360)(4,233)(1,847)(1,777)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization1,9971,7671,5271,5231,548+6.6%
Income before tax25,73112,6806,5556,8066,156+43.0%
Income tax expense5,0912,0901,314562574+72.6%
Net income from continuing operations20,64010,5905,2406,2455,582+38.7%
Net income20,64010,5905,2406,2455,582+38.7%
Bottom line net income20,64010,5905,2406,2455,582+38.7%
Additional fields
Ebit29,69617,0407,0417,1386,495+46.2%
Ebitda31,69318,8078,5688,6618,043+40.9%
Eps$23.07$11.76$5.83$6.57$5.85+40.9%
Eps Diluted$22.95$11.71$5.80$6.57$5.85+40.7%
Weighted Average Shs Out898901899950954-1.5%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil898904903950954-1.5%