KineRuby

Research

HomeLOW overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Lowe's Companies, Inc. logo

Lowe's Companies, Inc.

LOWNYSE

$203.08

Last price · USD

Market cap
$113.7B
P/E
17.1x
EV / EBITDA
12.6x
P/S
1.3x
FCF yield
6.7%
Div. yield
2.32%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Lowe's Companies, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 45 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents9821,7619211,3481,133-3.5%
Short-term investments370372307384271+8.1%
Cash & short-term investments1,3522,1331,2281,7321,404-0.9%
Net receivables1,0900000—
Accounts receivable1,0900000—
Inventory17,30017,40916,89418,53217,605-0.4%
Other current assets1,2138169491,1781,051+3.6%
Total current assets20,95520,35819,07121,44220,060+1.1%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)22,66521,38721,38621,08523,179-0.6%
Goodwill3,94500311311+88.7%
Intangible assets5,90800303522+83.4%
Goodwill & intangible assets9,85300614833+85.5%
Long-term investments319277252121247+6.6%
Tax assets01,7151,8091,8151,854—
Other non-current assets352836838196157+22.4%
Total non-current assets33,18924,21524,28523,83126,270+6.0%
Total assets54,14444,57343,35645,27346,330+4.0%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable9,7629,2908,70410,52411,354-3.7%
Other payables1,094491331,181128+71.0%
Total payables10,8569,7818,73711,70511,482-1.4%
Short-term debt2,4313,1491,0241,6061,504+12.8%
Capital lease obligations (current)7130000—
Tax payables0824331,181480—
Deferred revenue1,4771,3581,4081,6031,914-6.3%
Other current liabilities3,5013,4613,4453,4883,207+2.2%
Total current liabilities19,46318,75715,56819,51119,668-0.3%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt37,49032,51334,96232,42623,319+12.6%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)4,0434,0164,1593,9624,561-3.0%
Deferred revenue (non-current)1,2621,2681,2251,2011,127+2.9%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)1,0391,4711,5611,5651,690-11.5%
Other non-current liabilities764779931862781-0.5%
Total non-current liabilities44,59840,04742,83840,01631,478+9.1%
Capital lease obligations4,7564,0164,1593,9624,561+1.1%
Total debt44,67739,67840,14537,99429,384+11.0%
Total liabilities64,06158,80458,40659,52751,146+5.8%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock281280287301335-4.3%
Retained earnings(10,839)(14,799)(15,637)(14,862)(5,115)—
Additional paid-in capital3700000—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)271288300307(36)—
Total stockholders' equity(9,917)(14,231)(15,050)(14,254)(4,816)—
Total equity(9,917)(14,231)(15,050)(14,254)(4,816)—
Total liabilities & equity54,14444,57343,35645,27346,330+4.0%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses4851,0089541,1091,561-25.3%
Net Debt43,69537,91739,22436,64628,251+11.5%
Total Investments689649559505518+7.4%