KineRuby

Research

HomeMA overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Mastercard Incorporated logo

Mastercard Incorporated

MANYSE

$627.38

Last price · USD

Market cap
$563.4B
P/E
38.0x
EV / EBITDA
27.8x
P/S
17.2x
FCF yield
2.9%
Div. yield
0.49%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Mastercard Incorporated balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 41 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents10,5668,4428,5887,0087,421+9.2%
Short-term investments332330592400473-8.5%
Cash & short-term investments10,8988,7729,1807,4087,894+8.4%
Net receivables4,6093,7734,0603,4253,006+11.3%
Accounts receivable4,6093,7734,0603,4253,006+11.3%
Prepaids0003492—
Other current assets8,0517,1795,7215,7395,957+7.8%
Total current assets23,55819,72418,96116,60616,949+8.6%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)2,3032,1382,0612,0061,907+4.8%
Goodwill9,5609,1937,6607,5227,662+5.7%
Intangible assets5,5545,4534,0863,8593,671+10.9%
Goodwill & intangible assets15,11414,64611,74611,38111,333+7.5%
Long-term investments1,7051,6071,7291,7301,834-1.8%
Tax assets1,5671,6141,3551,151486+34.0%
Other non-current assets9,9108,3526,5965,8505,160+17.7%
Total non-current assets30,59928,35723,48722,11820,720+10.2%
Total assets54,15748,08142,44838,72437,669+9.5%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable999929834926738+7.9%
Other payables914454486279337+28.3%
Total payables1,9131,3831,3201,2051,075+15.5%
Short-term debt7497501,337274792-1.4%
Tax payables00486279337—
Other current liabilities6,9426,2184,8534,0764,150+13.7%
Total current liabilities22,76219,22016,26414,17113,162+14.7%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt18,25117,47614,34413,74913,109+8.6%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)307317369393395-6.1%
Other non-current liabilities5,0914,5534,4744,0343,591+9.1%
Total non-current liabilities23,64922,34619,18718,17617,095+8.5%
Total debt19,00018,22615,68114,02313,901+8.1%
Total liabilities46,41141,56635,45132,34730,257+11.3%
Stockholders' equity
Retained earnings85,03572,90762,56453,60745,648+16.8%
Additional paid-in capital6,9076,4425,8935,2985,061+8.1%
Treasury stock(83,224)(71,431)(60,429)(51,354)(42,588)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(981)(1,433)(1,099)(1,253)(809)—
Total stockholders' equity7,7376,4856,9296,2987,312+1.4%
Total equity7,7466,5156,9976,3777,412+1.1%
Minority interest9306879100-45.2%
Total liabilities & equity54,15748,08142,44838,72437,669+9.5%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses13,15810,8698,7548,6167,145+16.5%
Net Debt8,4349,7847,0937,0156,480+6.8%
Total Investments2,0371,9372,3212,1302,307-3.1%