KineRuby

Research

HomeMCD overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
McDonald's Corporation logo

McDonald's Corporation

MCDNYSE

$251.35

Last price · USD

Market cap
$180.1B
P/E
21.0x
EV / EBITDA
15.9x
P/S
6.7x
FCF yield
4.0%
Div. yield
2.84%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

McDonald's Corporation income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 26 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue26,88525,92025,49423,18323,223+3.7%
Cost of revenue11,45011,21010,9319,97510,643+1.8%
Gross profit15,43514,71014,56313,20712,580+5.2%
Operating expenses & income
SG&A (combined)3,0392,8582,8172,8632,708+2.9%
Total operating expenses3,0422,9982,9163,8362,224+8.1%
Cost and expenses14,49214,20813,84713,81212,867+3.0%
Operating income12,39311,71211,6479,37110,356+4.6%
Non-operating & other
Interest income82103186449+73.7%
Interest expense1,5821,5061,3611,2071,186+7.5%
Net interest income(1,500)(1,403)(1,175)(1,163)(1,177)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(86)(139)(236)33942—
Other expenses314099973(483)—
Other adjustments to net income0(1)000—
Total other income (expenses), net(1,496)(1,367)(1,124)(1,546)(1,228)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization2,1992,0971,9781,8711,868+4.2%
Income before tax10,89710,34510,5227,8259,128+4.5%
Income tax expense2,3342,1212,0531,6481,583+10.2%
Net income from continuing operations8,5638,2238,4696,1777,545+3.2%
Net income8,5638,2238,4696,1777,545+3.2%
Bottom line net income8,5638,2238,4696,1777,545+3.2%
Additional fields
Ebit12,47911,85111,8839,03210,314+4.9%
Ebitda14,67813,94813,86110,90312,182+4.8%
Eps$12.00$11.45$11.63$8.39$10.11+4.4%
Eps Diluted$11.95$11.39$11.56$8.33$10.04+4.5%
Weighted Average Shs Out713718728737746-1.1%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil716722732741752-1.2%