KineRuby

Research

HomePANW overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. logo

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

PANWNASDAQ

$354.68

Last price · USD

Market cap
$271.0B
P/E
806.1x
EV / EBITDA
194.8x
P/S
23.6x
FCF yield
1.5%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2026 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 27 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2026latest2025202420232022CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue11,4809,2228,0286,8935,502+20.2%
Cost of revenue3,4032,4522,0591,9101,719+18.6%
Gross profit8,0776,7705,9684,9833,783+20.9%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development2,5521,9841,8091,6041,418+15.8%
General & administrative899443681448405+22.1%
Selling & marketing3,9313,1002,7952,5442,149+16.3%
SG&A (combined)4,8303,5433,4752,9922,554+17.3%
Total operating expenses7,3825,5275,2844,5963,972+16.8%
Cost and expenses10,7857,9797,3446,5055,690+17.3%
Operating income6951,243684387(189)—
Non-operating & other
Interest income036431822416—
Interest expense0382727—
Net interest income0361310197(12)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)159(355)(309)(199)(2)—
Total other income (expenses), net(159)353304179(18)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization855343283282283+31.9%
Income before tax5361,596988566(207)—
Income tax expense229462(1,589)12760+39.9%
Net income from continuing operations3071,1342,578440(267)—
Net income3071,1342,578440(267)—
Bottom line net income3071,1342,578440(267)—
Additional fields
Ebit5361,598993587(187)—
Ebitda1,3911,9411,27686996+95.3%
Eps$0.46$1.71$4.04$0.73(0.45)—
Eps Diluted$0.44$1.60$3.64$0.64(0.45)—
Weighted Average Shs Out749663638606591+6.1%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil764709708685591+6.6%