KineRuby

Research

HomeSBUX overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Starbucks Corporation logo

Starbucks Corporation

SBUXNASDAQ

$102.18

Last price · USD

Market cap
$116.5B
P/E
62.7x
EV / EBITDA
25.6x
P/S
3.1x
FCF yield
2.1%
Div. yield
2.38%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Starbucks Corporation balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 48 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents3,2203,2863,5522,8186,456-16.0%
Short-term investments247257402365162+11.1%
Cash & short-term investments3,4673,5433,9533,1836,618-14.9%
Net receivables1,2781,2141,1841,1761,133+3.0%
Accounts receivable1,2781,2141,1841,176940+8.0%
Other receivables0000193—
Inventory2,1861,7771,8062,1771,604+8.0%
Prepaids000387402—
Other current assets452313360970—
Total current assets7,3826,8477,3037,0199,756-6.7%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)17,80917,95215,80014,57614,606+5.1%
Goodwill3,3693,3163,2183,2843,677-2.2%
Intangible assets167101121156350-16.9%
Goodwill & intangible assets3,5363,4173,3393,4394,027-3.2%
Long-term investments713740687590550+6.7%
Tax assets1,8271,7671,7701,8001,875-0.6%
Other non-current assets753617547554579+6.8%
Total non-current assets24,63724,49222,14220,96021,636+3.3%
Total assets32,02031,33929,44627,97831,393+0.5%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable1,8531,5961,5441,4411,212+11.2%
Other payables1,0911,026402334566+17.8%
Total payables2,9442,6211,9461,7751,778+13.4%
Short-term debt1,4991,2491,8521,924999+10.7%
Capital lease obligations (current)1,5651,4631,2751,2461,251+5.7%
Tax payables00402334348—
Deferred revenue1,8411,7811,7001,6421,596+3.6%
Other current liabilities2822448851,292807-23.1%
Total current liabilities10,2109,0709,3459,1528,151+5.8%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt14,57614,32013,54813,12013,617+1.7%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)8,9728,7727,9257,5157,738+3.8%
Deferred revenue (non-current)5,7735,9646,1026,2806,463-2.8%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)0211500—
Other non-current liabilities578635499611738-5.9%
Total non-current liabilities29,89929,71128,08827,52528,556+1.2%
Capital lease obligations10,53710,2359,2008,7618,989+4.1%
Total debt26,61225,80324,60023,80523,605+3.0%
Total liabilities40,10938,78137,43336,67736,707+2.2%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock11111-2.2%
Retained earnings(8,272)(7,344)(7,256)(8,450)(6,316)—
Additional paid-in capital63432338205846-7.0%
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(459)(429)(778)(463)147—
Total stockholders' equity(8,097)(7,449)(7,995)(8,707)(5,321)—
Total equity(8,089)(7,442)(7,988)(8,699)(5,314)—
Minority interest77787+2.5%
Total liabilities & equity32,02031,33929,44627,97831,393+0.5%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses2,0801,7111,6871,2731,720+4.9%
Net Debt23,39222,51721,04820,98617,149+8.1%
Total Investments9609971,089955712+7.8%