KineRuby

Research

HomeSBUX overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Starbucks Corporation logo

Starbucks Corporation

SBUXNASDAQ

$102.18

Last price · USD

Market cap
$116.5B
P/E
62.7x
EV / EBITDA
25.6x
P/S
3.1x
FCF yield
2.1%
Div. yield
2.38%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Starbucks Corporation income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 26 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue37,18436,17635,97632,25029,061+6.4%
Cost of revenue28,20326,46726,12923,87920,670+8.1%
Gross profit8,9829,7099,8468,3718,391+1.7%
Operating expenses & income
General & administrative2,6172,5232,4412,0321,933+7.9%
SG&A (combined)2,6172,5232,4412,0321,933+7.9%
Total operating expenses5,4014,3003,9753,7533,519+11.3%
Cost and expenses33,60430,76730,10527,63324,189+8.6%
Operating income3,5815,4095,8714,6184,872-7.4%
Non-operating & other
Interest income113123819790+5.9%
Interest expense543562550483470+3.7%
Net interest income(429)(439)(469)(386)(380)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(113)(123)(81)(97)(955)—
Other expenses2,7841,7771,5341,7211,586+15.1%
Total other income (expenses), net(429)(439)(469)(386)485—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization1,7721,5921,4501,5291,524+3.8%
Income before tax3,1524,9705,4024,2325,357-12.4%
Income tax expense1,2951,2071,2779491,157+2.9%
Net income from continuing operations1,8573,7624,1253,2834,200-18.5%
Net income1,8563,7614,1253,2824,199-18.5%
Bottom line net income1,8563,7614,1253,2824,199-18.5%
Additional fields
Ebit3,6945,5325,9524,7155,827-10.8%
Ebitda5,4667,1247,4026,2447,351-7.1%
Eps$1.63$3.31$3.60$2.85$3.57-17.8%
Eps Diluted$1.63$3.31$3.58$2.83$3.54-17.6%
Weighted Average Shs Out1,1401,1371,1471,1531,178-0.8%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil1,1401,1371,1511,1591,186-1.0%