KineRuby

Research

HomeVZ overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Verizon Communications Inc. logo

Verizon Communications Inc.

VZNYSE

$43.79

Last price · USD

Market cap
$185.3B
P/E
10.8x
EV / EBITDA
7.7x
P/S
1.3x
FCF yield
10.6%
Div. yield
6.20%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Verizon Communications Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 26 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue138,191134,788133,974136,835133,613+0.8%
Cost of revenue75,11471,98972,51176,23272,507+0.9%
Gross profit63,07762,79961,46360,60361,106+0.8%
Operating expenses & income
General & administrative028,219000—
Selling & marketing03,976000—
SG&A (combined)33,81832,19532,63230,13629,141+3.8%
Total operating expenses33,81832,19532,63230,13629,141+3.8%
Cost and expenses108,932104,184105,143106,368101,648+1.7%
Operating income29,25930,60428,83130,46731,965-2.2%
Non-operating & other
Interest income32933635414648+61.8%
Interest expense6,6946,6535,5253,5823,498+17.6%
Net interest income(6,365)(6,317)(5,171)(3,436)(3,450)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(107)9726,319(1,386)(953)—
Total other income (expenses), net(6,587)(7,625)(11,844)(2,196)(2,545)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization18,34917,89217,62417,09916,206+3.2%
Income before tax22,67222,97916,98728,27129,420-6.3%
Income tax expense5,0645,0304,8926,5236,802-7.1%
Net income from continuing operations17,60817,94912,09521,74822,618-6.1%
Net income17,17417,50611,61421,25622,065-6.1%
Bottom line net income17,17417,50611,61421,25622,065-6.1%
Additional fields
Ebit29,36629,63222,51231,85332,918-2.8%
Ebitda47,71547,52440,13648,95249,124-0.7%
Eps$4.06$4.15$2.76$5.06$5.32-6.5%
Eps Diluted$4.06$4.15$2.75$5.06$5.32-6.5%
Weighted Average Shs Out4,2264,2184,2114,2024,148+0.5%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil4,2314,2184,2154,2044,150+0.5%