KineRuby

Research

HomeWDAY overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Workday, Inc. logo

Workday, Inc.

WDAYNASDAQ

$210.76

Last price · USD

Market cap
$55.52B
P/E
81.7x
EV / EBITDA
42.7x
P/S
5.8x
FCF yield
5.0%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2026 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Workday, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 43 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2026latest2025202420232022CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents1,5011,5432,0121,8861,534-0.5%
Short-term investments3,9426,4745,8014,2352,110+16.9%
Cash & short-term investments5,4438,0177,8136,1213,644+10.6%
Net receivables2,3322,0031,6391,5701,243+17.0%
Accounts receivable2,3321,9501,6391,5701,243+17.0%
Other receivables053000—
Other current assets654247243217168+40.5%
Total current assets8,42910,2789,7077,9175,061+13.6%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)1,8121,5751,5231,4511,371+7.2%
Goodwill5,2293,4782,8462,8402,840+16.5%
Intangible assets702386259326414+14.1%
Goodwill & intangible assets5,9313,8643,1053,1663,254+16.2%
Long-term investments233343283285273-3.9%
Tax assets8291,0391,0651312+190.5%
Other non-current assets840878769655528+12.3%
Total non-current assets9,6457,6996,7455,5695,437+15.4%
Total assets18,07417,97716,45213,48610,499+14.5%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable1421087815455+26.5%
Total payables1421087815455+26.5%
Short-term debt09989911,303—
Capital lease obligations (current)1300000—
Deferred revenue5,0104,4674,0573,5593,111+12.7%
Other current liabilities642296287260196+34.6%
Total current liabilities6,3785,5485,0554,6285,068+5.9%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt2,9872,9842,9802,976617+48.3%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)704279227182182+40.2%
Deferred revenue (non-current)7180707572-0.2%
Other non-current liabilities12952384024+51.9%
Total non-current liabilities3,8913,3953,3153,273896+44.4%
Capital lease obligations834279227182182+46.2%
Total debt3,8213,3623,2963,2492,103+16.1%
Total liabilities10,2698,9438,3707,9015,963+14.6%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock00000—
Retained earnings(512)(1,205)(1,731)(3,111)(2,745)—
Additional paid-in capital12,67311,46310,4008,8297,284+14.8%
Treasury stock(4,220)(1,308)(608)(185)(12)—
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(136)8421538—
Total stockholders' equity7,8059,0348,0825,5864,535+14.5%
Total equity7,8059,0348,0825,5864,535+14.5%
Total liabilities & equity18,07417,97716,45213,48610,499+14.5%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses454578544564403+3.0%
Net Debt2,3201,8191,2841,363568+42.1%
Total Investments4,1756,8176,0844,5202,383+15.0%