KineRuby

Research

HomeWDAY overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Workday, Inc. logo

Workday, Inc.

WDAYNASDAQ

$210.76

Last price · USD

Market cap
$55.52B
P/E
81.7x
EV / EBITDA
42.7x
P/S
5.8x
FCF yield
5.0%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2026 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Workday, Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 29 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2026latest2025202420232022CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue9,5528,4467,2596,2165,139+16.8%
Cost of revenue2,3212,0691,7711,7101,428+12.9%
Gross profit7,2316,3775,4884,5063,711+18.1%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development2,6782,6262,4642,2471,879+9.3%
General & administrative1,338820702599486+28.8%
Selling & marketing3,8622,4322,1391,8421,462+27.5%
SG&A (combined)5,2003,2522,8412,4411,948+27.8%
Total operating expenses6,2075,9625,3054,7283,827+12.9%
Cost and expenses8,5288,0317,0766,4385,255+12.9%
Operating income1,024415183(222)(116)—
Non-operating & other
Interest income318350301975+182.4%
Interest expense11411411410217+60.9%
Net interest income204236187(5)(12)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)15(337)(287)(64)(149)—
Other expenses(1,671)840400—
Total other income (expenses), net(15)223173(38)132—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization347326282364344+0.2%
Income before tax1,009638356(260)16+181.8%
Income tax expense316112(1,025)107(13)—
Net income from continuing operations6935261,381(367)29+121.1%
Net income deductions00000—
Net income6935261,381(367)29+121.1%
Bottom line net income6935261,381(367)29+121.1%
Additional fields
Ebit1,009752470(158)33+135.1%
Ebitda1,3561,078752206377+37.7%
Eps$2.60$1.98$5.28(1.44)$0.12+115.7%
Eps Diluted$2.58$1.95$5.21(1.44)$0.12+115.3%
Weighted Average Shs Out261265261255247+1.4%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil263269265255254+0.9%