KineRuby

Research

HomeFTNT overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Fortinet, Inc. logo

Fortinet, Inc.

FTNTNASDAQ

$172.79

Last price · USD

Market cap
$129.2B
P/E
71.1x
EV / EBITDA
51.8x
P/S
19.0x
FCF yield
1.7%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Fortinet, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 42 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents2,4952,8761,3981,6831,319+17.3%
Short-term investments1,0871,1911,0435281,233-3.1%
Cash & short-term investments3,5834,0672,4402,2112,552+8.9%
Net receivables1,6911,4631,4021,262808+20.3%
Accounts receivable1,6911,4631,4021,262808+20.3%
Inventory400316485265176+22.8%
Prepaids22700065+36.5%
Other current assets0126101730—
Total current assets5,9005,9724,4283,8103,601+13.1%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)1,6191,3501,044899688+23.9%
Goodwill257235127128125+19.8%
Intangible assets97115355664+11.2%
Goodwill & intangible assets355350162184189+17.1%
Long-term investments3400046441-6.3%
Tax assets1,3151,336869569342+40.0%
Other non-current assets861756756720659+6.9%
Total non-current assets4,4893,7922,8312,4182,319+18.0%
Total assets10,3899,7637,2596,2285,919+15.1%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable231191204243148+11.7%
Total payables231191204243148+11.7%
Short-term debt5000000—
Tax payables00646880—
Deferred revenue03,2762,8492,3491,777—
Other current liabilities3,6360000—
Total current liabilities5,0344,0613,7193,0782,318+21.4%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt497994992990988-15.8%
Deferred revenue (non-current)3,4803,0852,8862,2911,676+20.0%
Other non-current liabilities141130125150139+0.5%
Total non-current liabilities4,1184,2094,0033,4312,803+10.1%
Total debt996994992990988+0.2%
Total liabilities9,1528,2697,7226,5105,121+15.6%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock11111-3.3%
Retained earnings(508)(117)(1,862)(1,546)(468)—
Additional paid-in capital1,7701,6361,4161,2841,254+9.0%
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(25)(26)(19)(20)(5)—
Total stockholders' equity1,2381,494(463)(282)782+12.2%
Total equity1,2381,494(463)(282)798+11.6%
Minority interest000017—
Total liabilities & equity10,3899,7637,2596,2285,919+15.1%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses668594666486392+14.2%
Net Debt(1,499)(1,882)(406)(692)(331)—
Total Investments1,4271,1911,0435741,673-3.9%