KineRuby

Research

HomeFTNT overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Fortinet, Inc. logo

Fortinet, Inc.

FTNTNASDAQ

$172.79

Last price · USD

Market cap
$129.2B
P/E
71.1x
EV / EBITDA
51.8x
P/S
19.0x
FCF yield
1.7%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Fortinet, Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 29 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue6,8005,9565,3054,4173,342+19.4%
Cost of revenue1,3031,1581,2371,085783+13.6%
Gross profit5,4974,7984,0683,3332,559+21.1%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development816717614512424+17.8%
General & administrative233238211169144+12.9%
Selling & marketing2,3482,0452,0061,6861,346+14.9%
SG&A (combined)2,5812,2832,2171,8551,489+14.7%
Total operating expenses3,4162,9952,8272,3631,909+15.7%
Cost and expenses4,7194,1524,0643,4482,692+15.1%
Operating income2,0821,8031,241970650+33.8%
Non-operating & other
Interest income162155120175+145.1%
Interest expense2020211815+7.8%
Net interest income14213599(1)(10)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(231)(275)(114)(4)7—
Other expenses20(5)(5)(5)(5)—
Total other income (expenses), net21022651(82)(30)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization15212311310484+15.8%
Income before tax2,2922,0291,292887621+38.6%
Income tax expense4392841443114+136.2%
Net income from continuing operations1,8531,7451,148857607+32.2%
Net income deductions00010—
Net income1,8531,7451,148857607+32.2%
Bottom line net income1,8531,7451,148857607+32.2%
Additional fields
Ebit2,3132,0791,355974643+37.7%
Ebitda2,4652,2011,4681,078728+35.7%
Eps$2.44$2.28$1.47$1.08$0.74+34.8%
Eps Diluted$2.43$2.26$1.46$1.06$0.73+35.1%
Weighted Average Shs Out743764779791816-2.3%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil748772788805836-2.7%