KineRuby

Research

HomeIBM overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
International Business Machines Corporation logo

International Business Machines Corporation

IBMNYSE

$252.09

Last price · USD

Market cap
$239.2B
P/E
22.6x
EV / EBITDA
16.9x
P/S
3.5x
FCF yield
5.1%
Div. yield
2.62%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

International Business Machines Corporation income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 31 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue67,53662,75361,86060,53057,351+4.2%
Cost of revenue28,23927,20127,56027,84225,865+2.2%
Gross profit39,29735,55134,30032,68731,486+5.7%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development8,3167,4796,7756,5676,488+6.4%
General & administrative17,01216,73716,32216,10316,105+1.4%
Selling & marketing1,1291,1731,2372,5062,640-19.1%
SG&A (combined)18,14117,91017,55918,60918,745-0.8%
Total operating expenses26,80525,47824,47924,51424,621+2.1%
Cost and expenses55,04452,67952,03952,35650,486+2.2%
Operating income12,49210,0749,8218,1746,865+16.1%
Non-operating & other
Interest income64574767016252+87.7%
Interest expense1,9351,7121,6071,2161,155+13.8%
Net interest income(1,290)(965)(937)(1,054)(1,103)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)2292,565(476)5,802873-28.4%
Other expenses34889145(662)(612)—
Other adjustments to net income10000—
Total other income (expenses), net(2,164)(4,277)(1,131)(7,018)(2,028)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization5,0214,6674,3964,8026,417-5.9%
Income before tax10,3285,7978,6901,1564,837+20.9%
Income tax expense(242)(218)1,176(626)124—
Net income from continuing operations10,5706,0157,5141,7834,713+22.4%
Net income from discontinued operations228(12)(143)1,030-61.8%
Net income deductions0001(1)—
Net income10,5936,0237,5021,6405,742+16.5%
Bottom line net income10,5936,0237,5021,6395,743+16.5%
Additional fields
Ebit12,2637,50910,2972,3725,992+19.6%
Ebitda17,28412,17614,6937,17412,409+8.6%
Eps$11.36$6.53$8.23$1.82$6.41+15.4%
Eps Diluted$11.17$6.43$8.14$1.80$6.35+15.2%
Weighted Average Shs Out932937911903896+1.0%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil949937922912905+1.2%