KineRuby

Research

HomeMCO overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Moody's Corporation logo

Moody's Corporation

MCONYSE

$492.52

Last price · USD

Market cap
$88.60B
P/E
36.0x
EV / EBITDA
23.8x
P/S
11.5x
FCF yield
2.9%
Div. yield
0.79%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Moody's Corporation income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 26 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue7,7187,0885,9165,4686,218+5.6%
Cost of revenue2,4582,3812,0621,9441,894+6.7%
Gross profit5,2604,7073,8543,5244,324+5.0%
Operating expenses & income
General & administrative01,736000—
SG&A (combined)1,8031,7361,6331,5271,480+5.1%
Total operating expenses1,8051,7361,6331,5271,480+5.1%
Cost and expenses4,2634,1173,6953,4713,374+6.0%
Operating income3,4552,9712,2211,9972,844+5.0%
Non-operating & other
Interest income6510263159+63.9%
Interest expense189204207216243-6.1%
Net interest income(124)(102)(144)(201)(234)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)0687921(154)—
Other adjustments to net income0(1)000—
Total other income (expenses), net(325)(272)(286)(237)(89)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization480431373331257+16.9%
Income before tax3,1302,6991,9351,7602,755+3.2%
Income tax expense668640327386541+5.4%
Net income from continuing operations2,4592,0591,6081,3742,214+2.7%
Net income2,4592,0581,6071,3742,214+2.7%
Bottom line net income2,4592,0581,6071,3742,214+2.7%
Additional fields
Ebit3,4552,9032,1421,9762,998+3.6%
Ebitda3,9353,3342,5152,3073,255+4.9%
Eps$13.73$11.32$8.77$7.47$11.88+3.7%
Eps Diluted$13.67$11.26$8.73$7.44$11.78+3.8%
Weighted Average Shs Out179182183184186-1.0%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil180183184185188-1.1%