KineRuby

Research

HomeTSLA overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Tesla, Inc. logo

Tesla, Inc.

TSLANASDAQ

$370.79

Last price · USD

Market cap
$1.31T
P/E
343.3x
EV / EBITDA
110.5x
P/S
13.8x
FCF yield
0.5%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Tesla, Inc. balance sheet

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 48 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Current assets
Cash & cash equivalents16,51316,13916,39816,25317,576-1.5%
Short-term investments27,54620,42412,6965,932131+280.8%
Cash & short-term investments44,05936,56329,09422,18517,707+25.6%
Net receivables4,5764,4183,5082,9521,913+24.4%
Accounts receivable4,5764,4183,5082,9521,913+24.4%
Inventory12,39212,01713,62612,8395,757+21.1%
Prepaids00001,723—
Other current assets7,6155,3623,3882,9410—
Total current assets68,64258,36049,61640,91727,100+26.2%
Non-current assets
Property, plant & equipment (net)40,64351,50745,12336,63531,176+6.9%
Goodwill257244253194200+6.5%
Intangible assets1351,2263623991,517-45.4%
Goodwill & intangible assets3921,4706155931,717-30.9%
Long-term investments000657522—
Tax assets6,9256,5246,7333280—
Other non-current assets21,2044,2154,5323,2081,612+90.4%
Total non-current assets69,16463,71657,00341,42135,027+18.5%
Other assets0(6)(1)04—
Total assets137,806122,070106,61882,33862,131+22.0%
Current liabilities
Accounts payable13,37112,47414,43115,25510,025+7.5%
Other payables01,3671,2041,2351,122—
Total payables13,37113,84115,63516,49011,147+4.7%
Short-term debt1,6402,3431,9751,0161,088+10.8%
Capital lease obligations (current)09201,070971869—
Tax payables01,3671,2041,2351,122—
Deferred revenue3,4244,1613,7402,8102,372+9.6%
Other current liabilities9,4943,7712,2821,6491,278+65.1%
Total current liabilities31,71428,82128,74826,70919,705+12.6%
Non-current liabilities
Long-term debt6,7365,5352,6821,0294,254+12.2%
Capital lease obligations (non-current)04,8253,8462,7322,662—
Deferred revenue (non-current)3,6313,3173,2512,8042,052+15.3%
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)0008224—
Other non-current liabilities12,8605,8924,4823,0841,851+62.4%
Total non-current liabilities23,22719,56914,2619,73110,843+21.0%
Capital lease obligations05,7454,9163,7033,531—
Total debt8,37613,6239,5735,7488,873-1.4%
Total liabilities54,94148,39043,00936,44030,548+15.8%
Stockholders' equity
Common stock333330.0%
Retained earnings39,00335,20927,88212,885329+230.0%
Additional paid-in capital42,77038,37134,89232,17729,803+9.5%
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)361(670)(143)(361)54+60.8%
Total stockholders' equity82,13772,91362,63444,70430,189+28.4%
Total equity82,86573,68063,60945,89831,583+27.3%
Minority interest7287679751,1941,394-15.0%
Total liabilities & equity137,806122,070106,61882,33862,131+22.0%
Additional fields
Accrued Expenses3,7853,7854,0463,7732,951+6.4%
Net Debt(8,137)(2,516)(6,825)(10,505)(8,703)—
Total Investments27,54620,42412,6966,589653+154.9%