KineRuby

Research

HomeTSLA overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Tesla, Inc. logo

Tesla, Inc.

TSLANASDAQ

$370.79

Last price · USD

Market cap
$1.31T
P/E
343.3x
EV / EBITDA
110.5x
P/S
13.8x
FCF yield
0.5%
Div. yield
0.00%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Tesla, Inc. income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 29 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue94,82797,69096,77381,46253,823+15.2%
Cost of revenue77,73380,24079,11360,60940,217+17.9%
Gross profit17,09417,45017,66020,85313,606+5.9%
Operating expenses & income
Research & development6,4114,5403,9693,0752,593+25.4%
General & administrative5,8345,1504,8003,9464,517+6.6%
SG&A (combined)5,8345,1504,8003,9464,517+6.6%
Total operating expenses12,73910,3748,7697,1977,110+15.7%
Cost and expenses90,47290,61487,88267,80647,327+17.6%
Operating income4,3557,0768,89113,6566,523-9.6%
Non-operating & other
Interest income1,6801,5691,06629756+134.0%
Interest expense338350156191371-2.3%
Net interest income1,3421,219910106(315)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(1,261)(2,264)(1,238)(254)(191)—
Other expenses49468401760—
Other adjustments to net income002275—
Total other income (expenses), net9231,9141,08263(180)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization6,1485,3684,6673,7472,911+20.6%
Income before tax5,2788,9909,97313,7196,343-4.5%
Income tax expense1,4231,837(5,001)1,132699+19.4%
Net income from continuing operations3,8557,15314,97412,5875,644-9.1%
Net income deductions000(1)(4)—
Net income3,7947,13014,99912,5835,524-9.0%
Bottom line net income3,7947,13014,99912,5845,533-9.0%
Additional fields
Ebit5,6169,34010,12913,9106,714-4.4%
Ebitda11,76414,70814,79617,6579,625+5.1%
Eps$1.18$2.23$4.73$4.02$1.87-10.9%
Eps Diluted$1.08$2.04$4.31$3.62$1.63-9.8%
Weighted Average Shs Out3,2253,1973,1743,1302,959+2.2%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil3,5283,4983,4833,4753,386+1.0%