KineRuby

Research

HomeUNP overviewFinancial chartsStock screener

Valuation & planning

DCF valuationCompound interestDividend snowballAll tools

Watchlist

Star a ticker to pin it here.

KineRubyLog in
HomeAnalysisScreenerTools
Union Pacific Corporation logo

Union Pacific Corporation

UNPNYSE

$296.11

Last price · USD

Market cap
$175.7B
P/E
24.7x
EV / EBITDA
15.9x
P/S
7.2x
FCF yield
3.1%
Div. yield
1.84%

Multiples use last price and FY2025 annual figures. Market cap estimated from diluted shares.

OverviewBusinessFinancialsPeersChartsValuation

Union Pacific Corporation income statement

Annual · USD millions except per-share data · 27 lines

Fiscal yearTrend2025latest2024202320222021CAGR
Revenue & gross profit
Revenue24,51024,25024,11924,87521,804+3.0%
Cost of revenue9,95713,21113,59013,67011,290-3.1%
Gross profit14,55311,03910,52911,20510,514+8.5%
Operating expenses & income
General & administrative(13)0000—
Selling & marketing3,3400000—
SG&A (combined)3,32701,4471,2881,176+29.7%
Total operating expenses4,7141,3261,4471,2881,176+41.5%
Cost and expenses14,67114,53715,03714,95812,466+4.2%
Operating income9,8399,7139,0829,9179,338+1.3%
Non-operating & other
Interest income16765205+33.7%
Interest expense1,3091,2691,3401,2711,157+3.1%
Net interest income(1,293)(1,193)(1,288)(1,271)(1,153)—
Non-operating income (excl. interest)(636)(350)(491)(426)(297)—
Other expenses1,3871,326000—
Total other income (expenses), net(673)(919)(849)(845)(860)—
Profitability
Depreciation & amortization2,4652,3982,3182,2462,208+2.8%
Income before tax9,1668,7948,2339,0728,478+2.0%
Income tax expense2,0282,0471,8542,0741,955+0.9%
Net income from continuing operations7,1386,7476,3796,9986,523+2.3%
Net income7,1386,7476,3796,9986,523+2.3%
Bottom line net income7,1386,7476,3796,9986,523+2.3%
Additional fields
Ebit10,47510,0639,57310,3439,635+2.1%
Ebitda12,94012,46111,89112,58911,843+2.2%
Eps$12.01$11.10$10.47$11.24$9.98+4.7%
Eps Diluted$11.97$11.09$10.45$11.21$9.95+4.7%
Weighted Average Shs Out593608609623654-2.4%
Weighted Average Shs Out Dil594609610624655-2.4%